Please wait while we are optimizing the data for better
user experience

Bond with like minded people, Connecting with people, Release anger / frustration | VentAllOut

This privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the policy of CrestlineBiz Solutions (“CrestlineBiz”), a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013. (“CrestlineBiz”, “we”, “us”, “our”), with regard to the collection and usage of personal information that the users (“you”, “your”) may provide to us while using the website www.ventallout.com (“Website”) and/or mobile application “ventallout” (“Application”) and through other related services. 

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the provisions of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, under the Information Technology Act, 2000, that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. 

This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the terms of use or other terms and conditions/policies of CrestlineBiz. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy and the terms of use/policies carefully when using our Website/Application. By using our Website/Application, you are accepting the terms described in this Privacy Policy and the terms of use and other policies of CrestlineBiz. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website/Application. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.

  1. Introduction
    1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users and in this Privacy Policy, we explain how we will treat your information.
    2. By using the Website/Application, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
    3. By providing us your information or by making use of the facilities provided by using the Website/Application, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your personal information and non-personal information by CrestlineBiz s specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.
  2. Information We Collect

    We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” 

    1. Non-Personal Information- includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, browser name, the type of computer, technical information and about your means of connection to our Website/Application, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information preferences you submit and number of clicks. 
    2. Personal Information- means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
    3. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of information:
      1. information about your computer/mobile/any other device and about your visits to and the use of the Website/Application (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, language, device access time, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
      2. information that you provide to us when registering on the Website/Application (including your email address);
      3. information that you provide when completing your profile on the Website/Application (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, email address, password, or any other information under section “about me”) or any other information asked from time to time; 
      4. information that you provide to us when using the Website/Application or that is generated in the course of the use of the Website/Application (including the timing, frequency and pattern of the use of the Website/Application);
      5. information that you post on the Website/Application for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
      6. information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through the Website/Application (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);
      7. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address); 
      8. the duration of your stay on the Website/Application is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. We may also collect information about the pages you visit/access, the links you click on the Website/Application, the number of times you access a particular page and the number of times you have interacted on the Website/Application.
      9. credit card or debit card or any other payment information which is required for payment purposes. We may use your financial information: (i) to process payment for the use of our services through our Website/Application (ii) to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions (iii) as required to manage our business;
      10. geo-location to complete your profile (for example, to indicate that you are located in New Jersey) or to customize the service to make them more relevant to you (for example, to show you topics in your area), and
      11. any other information that you may choose to send to us.
    4. We will collect personal information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Website/Application related activities. We retain any personal information that you may have provided to us, for as long as you are engaged in using our services, and for a reasonable time thereafter.
  3. Cookies
    1. In an effort to improve the quality of the Website/Application, we track information provided to us by your device when you view or use the Website/Application, such as the websites/applications you came from, the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Website/Application, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier to enhance your experience. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s device for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect non-personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. 
    2. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you use our services. A session cookie enables certain features of the Website/Application and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Website/Application. A persistent cookie remains after you close the Website/Application and may be used by your device on subsequent visits to the Website/Application. 
    3. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, please note that some parts of the Website/Application may not function properly. 
  4. Blocking Cookies
    1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example: 
      1. in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";
      2. in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and
      3. in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.
    2. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
    3. If you block cookies, please note that some parts of the Website/Application may not function properly.
  5. Deleting Cookies
    1. You can delete cookies already stored on your device; for example:
      1. in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
      2. in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and
      3. in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".
    2. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
  6. Using the Informations that We Collect
    1. The information submitted to us through the Website/Application will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your information with third parties without your consent. 
    2. We may use your information to:
      1. in order to provide you with access to and use of our services, to help us improve the content and functionality of our services and to better understand our users.
      2. administer our Website/Application and business;
      3. personalise our Website/Application for you;
      4. to fulfil your requests for the services;
      5. internal record keeping;
      6. manage your account and to communicate with you and respond to your enquiries
      7. to periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
      8. to contact you from time to time for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the Website/Application according to your interests. 
      9. enable your use of the social networking services available on our Website/Application;
      10. send you non-marketing commercial communications;
      11. send you email notifications that you have specifically requested or other email relevant with the services being provided by us;
      12. send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
      13. provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
      14. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our Website/Application;
      15. keep our Website/Application secure and prevent fraud; 
      16. verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our Website/Application;
      17. to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any website.
    3. If you submit your information for publication on the Website/Application, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
    4. Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on the Website/Application, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the Website/Application.
    5. In addition to the aforementioned, we may use the information, to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of the Website’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with court orders, requests/order from government authorities or enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.
    6. In the event, we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be among the assets transferred or examined during the due diligence process. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Website/Application so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Website/Application periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used. 
  7. With Whom We Share Your Informations

    We consider your information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below. 

    1. Service Providers:
      1. We may share your information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include processing debit/credit card payments, providing customer service and marketing assistance, supporting our Website and Application functionality and other features offered through our services. 
      2. These service providers may have access to your information required to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.
    2. Partners:
      1. From time to time, we may partner with third parties to improve your experience when you use our Website/Application. When you engage in promotions offered through our Website/Application, we may share your information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those promotions. When you elect to engage in a particular business offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that business.
    3. Other Situations:  We also may disclose your information:
      1. In response to a court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us in our sole discretion.
      2. When disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, report or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of us, our users, our employees or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
      3. In connection with a substantial corporate transaction such as the sale of our business, a merger, consolidation, or asset sale or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
    4. Other Social Media
      1. You can choose to access certain third party social media applications and services through our Website/Application (such as Twitter or Facebook) (“Other Social Media”). When you do so, you are sharing information with these Other Social Media, and the information you share will be governed by their privacy policies and terms of service. You may also be able to modify your privacy settings with these Other Social Media, for example, control what information the Other Social Media disclose to third party services like us. When you add Other Social Media accounts when you use our services or sign into our Website/Application using your Other Social Media account, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable our Website/Application to access that Other Social Media, but you will provide your sign in information, like your password, directly to such Other Social Media (and not to us). As part of such integration, the Other Social Media will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to such Other Social Media, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and, if and to the extent applicable, the policies of such Other Social Media Service. In addition, we may provide certain information about you or your activities of using our services, or that you have otherwise provided to us, to such Other Social Media Service as part of such integration (including information that may be used by such Other Social Media to personalize ads for you). However, please remember that the manner in which Other Social Media use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and we shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Other Social Media that may be enabled on our Website/Application. 
    5. Further, we may disclose your information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
    6. We may disclose your information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. 
  8. Third Party Websites
    1. This Privacy Policy does not address and we are not responsible for the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, any third-party service providers and any other third party operating any software application or website. 
    2. There may be a number of links on our Website or our Application where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on our Website or Application, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.
  9. Retaining Information
    1. This Clause 9 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of your information.
    2. Your information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes and as may be prescribed under applicable law.
    3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Clause 9, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing your information: 
      1. to the extent that we are required to do so by applicable law;
      2. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
      3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  10. Security Of Informations
    1. We are committed to ensuring that your sensitive personal data or information is secure. We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your sensitive personal data or information from unauthorized access and disclosure. We use encryption in the transmission of your sensitive personal information between your system and ours and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information. 
    2. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.
    3. We will store all the information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
    4. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our Website/Application will be protected by encryption technology.
    5. CrestlineBiz shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of your information. Provided that your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and you hereby waive and release CrestlineBiz and its affiliates from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.
    6. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, CrestlineBiz shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a “Force Majeure Event” (as defined below).
      1. A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of CrestlineBiz and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of god, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of CrestlineBiz), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity, etc.
    7. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
    8. We want you to feel confident using our Website/Application. However, no system can be completely secure. Although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise and you should not expect that your information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. We recommend that you should also take care with how you handle and disclose your information and should avoid sending your information through insecure email.
  11. Submission of Financial Information
    1. You agree, understand and confirm that the financial information such as bank account/debit/credit card or other payment instrument details provided by you for using our services through our Website/Application will be correct and accurate and you shall not use the bank account/debit/credit card or other payment instrument which is not lawfully owned by you. You further agree and undertake to provide the correct and valid financial information to us. 
  12. Account Security
    1. You are solely responsible for the confidentiality of any password and other account information that you create in order to access or use our Website/ Application. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account, username or password. You also agree that CrestlineBiz is not liable in any manner for any loss that you may incur as a result of any third party using your password, either with or without your knowledge. You are solely liable for any losses incurred by us, our affiliates, officers, directors, employees, consultants, agents, and representatives due to misuse of your account or password. You will not under any circumstances use the account, username or password of someone else at any time.
  13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use and/or share your sensitive personal data or information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration. We recommend that you check our Website/ Application from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies. 
  14. Your Rights
    1. You may instruct us to provide you with any information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to: 
      1. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity [(for this purpose, we will usually accept a scanned copy your passport/driving license plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)].
    2. We may withhold the information that you request to the extent permitted by applicable law.
    3. You may instruct us at any time not to process your information for marketing purposes.
    4. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes.
  15. Updating Your Information
    1. Please let us know if the information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. 
    2. FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

      You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

      1. is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of CrestlineBiz policies and practices with respective to the information;
      2. provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
      3. provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the information;
      4. provides for disclosure of information; and
      5. provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.
  16. Our Policy Towards Children
    1. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with sensitive personal data or information, he or she should contact us at support@ventallout.com immediately.
    2. We do not knowingly collect sensitive personal data or information from persons under 18 (eighteen). If we become aware that a person under 18 (eighteen) has provided us with his/her sensitive personal data or information, we will delete such information from our servers.   
    3. If you are under the age of 18 (eighteen), please do not submit any of your sensitive personal data or information through our Website/Application. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide sensitive personal data or information via the Website/ Application.   
  17. Governing Law
    1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts in Delhi shall have the exclusive jurisdiction. 
  18. Grievance Officer
    1. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
      Name: Mrs. Namita Mittal
      Email address: grievanceofficer@ventallout.com
  19. CONCERNS AND QUERIES
    1. If you have any concerns or comments about this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please contact us at support@ventallout.com.
    2. Notwithstanding the above, we confirm that we shall at all times be in full compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and any other applicable law.